Currently The Barthel Trophy is awarded to the winner of The Tri Lake Challenge, an every other year event. The Tri Lake Challenge consists of 3 premier distance races, the Bayview Mackinac, the Chicago Mackinac and the Trans Superior.
Barthel Tri-Lakes Challenge 'Trans Superior' Web site 'Chicago Mac' Web site 'Port Huron to Mac' Web site
 
For those serious sailors who compete in the Chicago Mac, the Port Huron to Mac and the Trans Superior,
the boat with the best points overall will be the recipient of this prestigious new challenge trophy and title.  
This is a new Great Lakes Challenge.   So come on -- take the challenge!

Congratulations to 2007 Winner, Skipper Bud Siudara and the crew of Crazy Horse.

 
clear

Barthel Trophy Winners


The Union has sponsored through the years races for the Barthel Trophy presented by Commodores O. F. Barthel, Detroit, George Orr Chicago, and T. K. Wade, Toronto, for competition in the Eight Metre Class with the expectation that it would be sailed for alternately on the three lakes, during the off years of the Y.R.U. Cup.   However, this was prevented by the financial situation which prevailed in the thirties.   Finally "Boat Racing" was substituted and excellent racing resulted for a number of years, Eight Metre Class being used on Lakes Ontario and Erie and the "Q" Class on Lake Michigan.   There was no racing from 1954 to 1959 when races were revived in the Dragon Class.

YEAR YA CLASS / YACHT SKIPPER CREW
2009 No Qualifying Competitors ? ? ?
2008 Not Raced      
2007 Tri Lake Challenge
LHYA, LMSRF, LSYA
Frers 50
Crazy Horse
BUD SIUDARA NA
2006 Not Raced  
2005 Tri Lake Challenge
LHYA, LMSRF, LSYA
GL 70
Colt 45
ALAN FLETCHER NA
2004 Not Raced  
2003 Tri Lake Challenge
LHYA, LMSRF, LSYA
GL 70
Colt 45
ALAN FLETCHER NA
2002 Not Raced  
2001 Not Raced  
2000 Not Raced  
1999 Not Raced  
1998 Match Race
LYRA/RYC
8-Ms/
ISKAREEN
R. REINMANN NA
1997 Not Raced  
1996 North Americans
LYRA / SBYC
8-Ms/
NATURAL
JOHN FOWLER JERRY DODGE
RICH MANGAN
HANK STUART
ERIK WILL
HANK WILLARD
1995 Not Raced  
1994 Not Raced  
1993 Not Raced  
1992 NA 8-Ms/
SARISSA
RON PALM TERRY NEILSON
DOUG PHELPS
STEVE CALDER
JAMES RYAN
JULIAN AZIZ
1991 NA 8-Ms/
GEFION
BRYAN GOODERHAM JOHN LAZIER
ALIK ARNDT
RICHARD SELF
SIGGE SVENSSON
JIM BROGDEN
ROBERT TEUVEN
1990 NA 8-Ms/
GOLDEN FEATHER
HARRY VOSS MARK SERTL
JOE TOMASELLI
JOEL ROEMER
KURT SERTL
ERIC VOSS
1989 Not Raced  
1988 Not Raced  
1987 Not Raced  
1986 Not Raced  
1985   J/24 KABFLEISCH SHERRY
SWETKA
1984 Not Raced  
1983 Not Raced  
1982 DRYA NA40/
LEADING EDGE
GENE MONDRY  
1981   NA40/
HOTSPUR
FRED SOMES  
1980   COMPROMISE CURTIS LUNDY NOEL MERMER
MAYNARD RUPP
S K SMITH
1979 DRYA NA40/
LEADING EDGE
GENE MONDRY  
1978   NA40/
SUNDANCE
DON MCQUEEN  
1977 Not Raced  
1976 ? I-LYA   JERE SULLIVAN C JONES
W WYNKOOP
J PITTENGER
T PURDY
D NOYER
1975 Not Raced  
1974 Not Raced  
1973 Not Raced  
1972 Not Raced  
1971 Not Raced  
1970 Not Raced  
1969 Not Raced  
1968 Not Raced  
1967 Not Raced  
1966 Not Raced  
1965 Not Raced  
1964 LMYA   S NELSON M MONTGOMERY
BUD WENZEL
1963 I-LYA   DICK KRAUSS WAYNE STARR
HERBERT GILL
1962 I-LYA   W SWINBDEMAN JR DICK KRAUSS
GEO MEDON
1961 LMYA   F BYRNE D ASHER
S NELSON
1960 LYRA DRAGON BRUCE HUSTON H HUSTON
J MORSE
1959 I-LYA   W SWINDEMAN H KRAUSS
B LINTON
1958 Not Raced  
1957 Not Raced  
1956 Not Raced  
1955 Not Raced  
1954 Not Raced  
1953 I-LYA   M DeCLERCQ H SCHUCK
D BRAND
J BODKIN
C SALES
W NAGEL
1952 LMYA   W DREHER N HUNDT
C MUELLER
F SORCE
R BATY
1951 LYRA   D HOWARD N WALSH
J BROWN
J MILLS
P KINGSMILL
F DONAHEY
C HOWARD
1950 LMYA   J & W SCHEONDORF T SCHOENDORF
A RIGGAZI
B MEYER
E WILLMAN
1949 LMYA   Wm DREHER F SORSE
C MUELLER
N TANGER
N HUNDT
E WILLMAN
1948 LYRA / LMYA / I-LYA TIE  
1947 LYRA   N W GOODERHAM D TYTLER
R MACDONALD
D HIIGENS
H SUTTON
W MACINTOSH
1946 LYRA   N W GOODERHAM D TYTLER
R MACDONALD
J WHITTEN
J MUIR
D HOWARD
1945 I-LYA   E S WUNSCH R M KERR JR
F C COGGIN
W S DENNES
J L POTTLE
T L LOTT
1944 LMYA   CLARE ODELL E W SCHNABEL
RUSSEL MOON
LOIS SHILLADEY
R A HEINICHEN
CARL HOPPE
1943 LYRA   E J DOYLE J ELFORD
J WALSH
N HINCKLEY
J WILLIAMSON
W CANNON
1942 LYRA   E J DOYLE H P DAWRS
W A RIX
ALLAN ROY
C R MacDONALD
G E WALSH
1941 LYRA   E J DOYLE H P DAWRS
K D THAYER
J C HALLOCK
J A ELFORD
C F B JOHNSON
1940 LMYA   Wm LOWRIE NEIL TANGER
F P STRATTON
ELDRED STEPHENSON
LAWRENCE HENDRICKSEN
P HILL
1939 LMYA   R A HAYNIE E A PURTELL
P S HILL
F L SPENCER
V C MILLIKEN
J D GRAFF
1938 LMYA   R A HAYNIE H L HENDRICKSEN
P S HILL
F L SPENCER
H F BAXTER
R T BAXTER
1937 LMYA   W S FAUROT P S HILL
F L SPENCER
H L HENDRICKSEN
W J LOWRIE
E W SCHNABEL


clear
 
 
Copyright © 2010  YRUGL  All Rights Reserved.